2021 ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL ELECTION – FULL RESULTS


The votes have been counted and the results are in for the 2021 Isle of Wight Local Elections.

Earlier this evening it was revealed that Dave Stewart lost his seat and therefore his leadership of the Council. He lost the Chale, Niton and Shorwell ward to Green’s Clare Critchison.

Article continues below this advertisement

It’s also now known that the Conservatives have lost their majority at County Hall. A coalition will now need to be formed ahead of 26th May.

Below you will find each ward listed with the name, party and total votes received for each candidate, alongside the elected member.

Turnout: 36.93% (40.92% in 2017)
Seat Split: 18 Conservative, 13 Independents, 1 Labour, 2 Green, 2 Island Independent Network, 1 Vectis Party, 1 Our Island and 1 Lib Dem.

Results:

Bembridge
Elected: Joe Robertson (Con) – 921
Alasdair Steane (Our Island) – 440

Binstead & Fishbourne
Elected: Ian Dore (Ind) – 701
Simon Cooke – 170
Ed Hopper (Con) – 401

Article continues below this advertisement

Brading & St Helens
Elected: Jonathan Bacon (Our Island) – 537
Alexander Buggie (Lab) – 91
John Graney (Lib Dem) – 107
Brian Tyndall (Con) – 383

Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet
Elected: Steve Hastings (Con) – 549
Doug Alldred (Green) – 335
Nick Stuart (Lib Dem) – 377

Carisbrooke & Gunville
Elected: Joe Lever (Green) – 387
Verity Bird (Lab) – 214
Bev Hastings (Con) – 348

Central Rural
Elected: Suzie Ellis (Con) – 619
Richard Hill (Lab) – 146
Julia Laursen (Green) – 313

Chale, Niton & Shorwell (& Whitwell)
Elected: Claire Critchinson (Green) – 876
Dave Stewart (Con) – 636

Cowes Medina
Elected: Lora Peacey-Wilcox (Ind) – 615
Alan Bates (Lab) – 213
Oscar Bicket (Con) – 143

Cowes North
Elected: Richard Quigley (Lab) – 587
Richard Hollis (Con) – 552

Cowes South & Northwood
Elected: John Nicholson (Con) – 502
Philip Attfield (Lab) – 223
Steph Burgess (Lib Dem) – 278
Nathan Stubbings (Green) – 142

Cowes West & Gurnard
Elected: Paul Fuller (Ind) – 1101
Tim Jeffreys (Con) – 208
Josh Pointing (Lab) – 114

East Cowes
Elected: Karl Love (Ind) – 809
Bob Packham (Lib Dem) – 96
Jane Rann (Con) – 335
Lorna Trollope (Lab) – 95

Fairlee & Whippingham
Elected: Matthew Price (Con) – 669
Patricia Packham (Lib Dem) – 116
Michael Smith (Green) – 249

Freshwater North & Yarmouth
Elected: Peter Spink (Con) – 644
Daniel James (Green) – 434

Freshwater South
Elected: John Medland (Ind) – 625
George Cameron (Con) – 576

Haylands & Swanmore
Elected: Vanessa Churchman (Con) – 316
Les Kirkby (Ind) – 302
Sue Lyons (Lab) – 133
Malcolm Ross (Lib Dem) – 145

Lake North
Elected: Tig Outlaw (Con) – 399
Gary Clarke (Lab) – 135
Adrian Whittaker (IIN) – 284
Paul Wilson (Green) – 92

Lake South
Elected: Paul Brading (Con) – 607
Patrick Barry (Green) – 159
Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Lab) – 210
Linda Pitcher (Vectis Party) – 93

Mountjoy & Shide
Elected: Martin Oliver (Con) – 389
Alan Hunter (Lab) – 178
Shirley Smart – 230
Fred Turgut – 24

Nettlestone & Seaview
Elected: David Adams (Ind) – 577
Mark Rees (Lab) – 63
Michael Ward (Con) – 506

Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey
Elected: Clare Mosdell (Con) – 721
Anna Beach (Lab) – 128
Stephen Reynolds (Ind) – 151
Martyn Ridgley (Green) – 186

Newport Central
Elected: Julie Jones-Evans (Ind) – 349
Matthew Ambrosini (Con) – 134
Simon Haytack (Lab) – 119
Stephen Rushbrook (Green) – 102

Newport West
Elected: Ray Rudrup (Con) – 320
Bob Blezzard (Lib Dem) – 165
Jaimie Bundell (Green) – 169
Bill Collins (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) – 20
Brian Quigley (Lab) – 195

Osborne
Elected: Stephen Hendry (Con) – 297
Julie Burridge (Lib Dem) – 98
Michael Paler (Ind) – 225
Cameron Palin (Green) – 293

Pan & Barton
Elected: Geoff Brodie (Ind) – 518
Danielle Fleet (Con) – 151

Parkhurst & Hunnyhill
Elected: Andrew Garratt (Lib Dem) – 449
Hollie Fallick (Green) – 79
Pauline Hunter (Lab) – 49
Cara Lock (Con) – 179

Ryde Appley & Elmfield
Elected: Michael Lilley – 832
Tiarnan Finney (Con) – 121
Paul Hampton (Green) – 109

Ryde Monktonmead
Elected: Karen Lucioni (IIN) – 354
Charles Chapman (Ind) – 169
Mick Lyons (Lab) – 177
Rhys Wright (Con) – 193

Ryde North West
Elected: Phil Jordan – 428
Michael Salmon (Green) – 175
Steven Sheridan (Con) – 300
Phi Truckel (Lab) – 176

Ryde South East
Elected: Warren Drew (Con) – 112
Emily Brothers (Lab) – 78
Jessica Higgins (IIN) – 66
Tracy Mikich (Lib Dem) – 64
Natalie Thomas (Green) – 65

Ryde West
Elected: Ian Stephens (IIN) – 346
Steve Double (Lab) – 210
Mike Lambert (Ind) – 124
Lou Temel (Con) – 245

Sandown North
Elected: Debbie Andre (Ind) – 386
Clive Cheetham (Lab) – 160
Ian Fletcher (Con) – 336
Stephen Parkes (Ind) – 58

Sandown South
Elected: Ian Ward (Con) – 359
Pauline Evans (Our Island) – 81
Jenny Hicks (IIN) – 106
Robert Thomspon (Lab) – 106
Mark Voller (Lib Dem) – 185

Shanklin Central
Elected: Michael Beston (Con) – 504
Kenneth Crawley (Lab) – 129
Robert May (Ind) – 143
David Moorse (Green) – 224

Shanklin South
Elected: Chris Quirk (Con) – 658
Mike Hailston (Our Island) – 191
Christopher Lloyd (Lab) – 228

Totland & Colwell
Elected: Chris Jarman (Ind) – 557
Carol Bryan (Con) – 547
Billy Hancock (Lab) – 197
Michael Locke (Lib Dem) – 59

Ventnor & St Lawrence
Elected: Gary Peace (Con) – 328
Steve Cooper (Lab) – 249
Martin Godden (Freedom Alliance) – 38
Mark Jefferies (IIN) – 171
Graham Perks (Vectis Party) – 260
Phil Warren (Our Island) – 178

Wootton Bridge
Elected: Daryll Pitcher (Vectis Party) – 533
Barry Abraham (Con) – 358
Susan Betts (Green) – 152
John Ward – 83

Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch
Elected: Rodney Downer (Ind) – 862
Justin Tracey (Lab) – 157
Colm Watling (Con) – 259


Find out who your local councillor is, how and where to vote and the results of previous elections at www.isleofwight.vote – the Island’s new hub for all things related to Local and General Elections, brought to you by Island Echo.

Island Echo